If you enjoy using essential oils and you want to experiment with massage oils, moisturizers, perfumes, as well as a variety of other cosmetics, then you will need to learn about carrier oils. There are numerous oils that can be used as a carrier oil. Rosehip is one such essential oil carrier that is known for its skin care benefits.
The History of Rosehip Carrier Oil
Rosehip oil has a long history in terms of skincare. It was used by the ancient Egyptians as well as by the Mayans and Native Americans, as a form of healing oil. Rosehips are the fruit of the deciduous rose. There are a huge number of different species of rose, and each has a different balance of terpenes and fatty acids, as well as different levels of vitamins.1 Rosehip oil, like so many other essential oils, has become fashionable recently, as a result of renewed interest in the healing properties of plants and seeds.
Rosehip seed oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. It contains about 54% linoleic acid, and 19% linolenic acid. It is also rich in phytosterols, with the main phytosterol being beta-sitosterol. The oil is a valuable antioxidant and a good source of phytonutrients.2
Uses of Rosehip Carrier Oil
One of the things that can aggravate acne is if your skin is not getting enough essential nutrients, including fatty acids. Researchers believe that adequately nourishing your skin with essential fatty acids can help to reduce the sebum production that is associated with acne.3 Rosehip oil is rich in such fatty acids, making it a good skin treatment.
Staving Off the Effects of Aging
The antioxidant effects of linoleic acid, a major component of rosehip oil, can help to stave off the effects of aging.4 Both nutrition and skin care can have a big effect on the health of your skin, and using essential oils to protect your skin should be an important part of your day-to-day beauty routine.
Healing Cracked or Dry Lips
If you notice that your lips tend to become cracked, dry or chapped during very warm or very cold weather, then try making a lip balm out of a little coconut oil that has had rosehip oil added to it to soften it. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature but melts when exposed to the skin. Rosehip will make it a little more malleable and has some extra fatty acids that will make the healing blend even better.
Reducing the Appearance of Stretch Marks
Rosehip oil contains a number of vitamins and fatty acids which can help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Vitamin E and essential fatty acids can nourish the skin and can help to prevent the appearance of stretch marks in pregnant women.5 More research is needed into how effective treatments are for stretch marks that have already formed,6 but there is some evidence to show that treatments which nourish and promote the repair of the skin can be beneficial.
Improving the Health of Your Nails
Deficiency in linolenic acid can cause a lot of problems, including brittle nails.7 Use a nail bath made from rosehip oil, a lighter oil such as olive oil, and your favorite essential oil scent to improve the health of your nails.
What Essential Oils Can You Use With Rosehip Carrier Oil
There are many great essential oils that go with rosehip carrier oil. You can make a nice exfoliating scrub by blending rosehip carrier oil with sugar and tea tree oil. If your skin is sensitive and prone to acne, a blend of tea tree (for the antimicrobial effects8), lemon (for the antioxidant and antimicrobial effects9), and lavender (since it is a soothing and relaxing scent that will make you feel pampered) can be a great choice.
Rosehip carrier oil is great as a makeup remover, especially for the sensitive areas around your eyes. It can also make a great leave-in conditioner or a shampoo. If you want to make use of it as a leave-in conditioner, mix it with coconut carrier oil and massage gently into your hair and scalp. Wrap a towel around your head before bed, and wash the oil out the next morning.
Safety and Warnings
Rosehip carrier oil is intended for use as a way of diluting other essential oils so that they do not damage your skin or cause an allergic reaction. In general, as long as you use it as a topical oil, rather than taking it internally, it is considered to be safe to use. Indeed, some people do use it orally in very small quantities. You should seek advice from a specialist in aromatherapy oils before taking oils orally because there is some evidence that rosehip oil can cause intestinal problems when ingested.
Most people can use rosehip oil topically without issues, but there is always some risk of an allergic reaction. Test the oil by using a small amount of it on the inside of your forearm, and wait for a few hours to see if you experience any itching, rash or redness before you use the oil in greater quantities on other areas of your body. Do not use rosehip oil if you are pregnant or nursing, and do not give the oil to children who are under the age of two.
When you are using rosehip oil as a carrier oil, remember that most dilutions are very mild. You need only use two or three drops of essential oil to a teaspoon of carrier oil in most cases.
Rosehip oil is a versatile oil that is becoming increasingly popular because of its nourishing effects on the skin, and the other potential health benefits that it offers. It mixes well with other carrier oils, and it has a pleasant aroma too, which makes it a good addition to your aromatherapy toolkit.
Photo credits: Gannie/shutterstock.com, MadeleineSteinbach/shutterstock.com, Laceybug/shutterstock.com, NataliiaMelnychuk/shutterstock.com, MartinaUnbehaven/shutterstock.com