Shop MONQ’s <span>best selling</span> AROMATHERAPY BLENDS

Shop MONQ’s best selling AROMATHERAPY BLENDS

shop now
Moringa Carrier Oil|Moringa Carrier Oil|Moringa Carrier Oil|Moringa Carrier Oil|Moringa Carrier Oil|Moringa Carrier Oil

Essential Oils

Moringa Carrier Oil – Great for Skin and Hair

If you like to use essential oils for massage, skin and hair care, or moisturizing and cleansing, then you know the importance of using a carrier oil to dilute the oils that you put on your skin. Most essential oils require dilution because they are too potent otherwise. Moringa oil is a non-greasy, nourishing carrier oil that is great for a wide range of uses.

Moringa Carrier Oil History of Moringa Carrier Oil


Moringa has a long history of use as a medicinal herb. It has been a part of Indian medicine since 2,000 BCE, and the Romans, Greeks, and Egyptians are also known to have used it. The leaves of the tree can be used to make tea, and the oil from the seeds can be extracted and used to make lotions and perfumes. 1 Today, it is also used to purify water.

The oil is derived from the Moringa oleifera tree, which is native to India, Bangladesh, and Afganistan, where it is more commonly known as the “drumstick tree.” Because of its medicinal and cultural uses, moringa has generally been fairly popular around the world but has become increasingly popular in the modern as its health benefits have become more well-known. 2

The bark, leaves, fruit, and seeds from the moringa tree can all be used for natural healing; however, the root extracts are perhaps the most frequently used. The oil is derived through cold-pressing which allows for extraction of nutrients from the seeds, including vitamins B, C, monosaturated fats, oleic acid, and behenic acid. 3

Chemical Properties


Moringa oil contains a large amount of monounsaturated fatty acids, accounting for around 76 percent of the oil. The predominant fatty acid is oleic acid and it also contains gadoleic and palmitoleic acid in moderate quantities. There is some stearic acid in the oil, but the concentration of this compound varies depending on the extraction method used. 4

Oleic acid has been shown to provide a wide range of health benefits. It is most notable for its ability to reduce inflammation, reducing levels of inflammatory markers like C-reactive protein (CRP). 5 , 6

Palmitoleic acid is an emolient that is often found in skin cleansers, while stearic acid is known for its cleansing properties, making it a popular ingredient in soaps.

Uses for Moringa Carrier Oil


Reduces Effects of Aging Moringa Carrier Oil


Moringa oil contains some powerful antioxidants which can protect against damage done to the body by free radicals and can also protect against some degenerative diseases. 7 Different types of moringa oil contain different levels of antioxidants. Researchers have found that there is a significant level of antioxidants in moringa oil from trees grown in Jamaica. 8

Soothes Burns, Bites, and Rashes


In addition to antioxidants, moringa oil also contains anti-inflammatory agents which can help reduce swelling, inflammation, and pain. This makes the oil useful as a treatment for bites, burns, and painful rashes. 9

Moringa Carrier Oil Removes Blackheads


Blackheads occur when the skin's pores get clogged up with dead skin cells and oil. It is not a good idea to squeeze out blackheads because this can cause inflammation and damage the skin. The antimicrobial effect of the fatty acids in moringa oil can help prevent the formation of blackheads and massaging your skin with the oil will help eliminate dead skin.

Combats Dandruff


Dandruff occurs when the skin on the scalp becomes too dry and irritated. Since moringa oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is also a good moisturizer, it can help prevent dandruff. 10 Simply put a dollop onto the palm of your hand and then run your fingers through your hair and massage your scalp.

Improves Sleep Quality Moringa Carrier Oil


If you have access to food-grade moringa oil, then you can use it to improve sleep quality. The oil can help to calm your nerves, consequently promoting better sleep. Preliminary studies about the benefits of moringa oil support its use as a sleep aid and for alleviating stress. 11


Pairing Moringa Carrier Oil with Essential Oils


Moringa is a versatile oil by itself, but it can be combined with many other oils as well. It has a nutty aroma, so some might want to dilute it slightly to offset that aroma. You can use it in soap or as a base for lip balms and creams.

If you’re looking for some ideas for a moringa skin and hair care blend, then try mixing one teaspoon of moringa with three tablespoons of coconut oil and two tablespoons of both shea oil and almond oil.

This will create a great skincare cream that can also be used as a hair conditioner. The consistency of the oil should be fairly runny and easy to work with. Coconut oil by itself is solid at room temperature but melts when exposed to skin. Each of these oils has a different fatty acid profile which is why it is worth mixing them. The oils also contain proteins which will nourish the skin.

If you want to add some scents and additional health benefits to these blends, try adding some lemongrass essential oil for an energizing pick-me-up, some peppermint to make a nice rub for chest colds, or marjoram for a massage treatment that will help relax and soothe tired muscles. 12 , 13 , 14

Because moringa has a bit of a nutty aroma it is important that you choose scents that will either blend with it or be strong enough to not notice it. Some people love the nutty scent, others prefer oils that are a bit milder.

Moringa Carrier Oil Safety and Precautions


Be mindful when using a new carrier oil or adding new essential oils to your blends. Severe allergies to essential oils are fairly rare, but contact dermatitis is not uncommon and some people do have more serious reactions because of skin sensitivities.

Before you use a new essential oil on your face or massage it onto large areas of your body, perform a patch skin test of the blend that you want to use (a good area for a spot test is the inside of your forearm). Wait a few hours and see if you have a reaction to the oil. If you don't notice any adverse effects, then you’re good to go.

The purpose of carrier oils is to dilute essential oils, reducing their potency and preventing the risk of adverse reaction. Usually, all you need is a couple of drops of the main essential oils to three tablespoons of the carrier oil.

Conclusion


Moringa is a versatile oil that can be used in cooking as well as to make cosmetics and massage oils. Use it for lip balms, scented moisturizers, face creams, leave-in hair conditioners, or as a carrier oil for your essential oils.

PhotoCredits: HereAsia/shutterstock.com, Master1305/shutterstock.com, Chris_tina/shutterstock.com, LightfieldStudios/shutterstock.com

Related post